-->

Mon 30 September

McCormack finalises Scotland squad

McCormack finalises Scotland squad

Scotland coach Steve McCormack has finalised his squad for Rugby League World Cup 2013. It includes six uncapped players - four from Australia’s NRL competition and two Super League regulars.

They join a squad packed with experience at club and international level, led by skipper Danny Brough of Huddersfield Giants, and backed by the likes of Wakefield forward Oliver Wilkes, Catalan Dragons’ Ian Henderson, his fellow hooker Ben Fisher of London Broncos and the Walker twins, Adam (Hull KR) and Jonathan (Castleford).

There are 10 Super League players and three regular NRL players in the pool, and youth gets its chance too.

Winger David Scott from Stirling, who learned the game at Easterhouse Panthers in Glasgow, retains his place after impressing last year, as does Workington’s loose forward Brett Phillips and centre Ben Hellewell.

There are three members of Sheffield Eagles’ victorious Championship-winning side in the shape of Andrew Henderson, Mitchell Stringer and Alex Szostak, as well as Gareth Moore from the Batley Bulldogs side beaten in the Kingstone Press Championship Grand Final yesterday. 

Huddersfield centre Joe Wardle requires a shoulder operation, joining Keith Galloway (broken foot), James McManus (lower leg fracture) and Alex Walmsley (cracked rib) on the list of those unavailable through injury.

Scotland kick-off against Tonga at Workington’s Derwent Park on Tuesday 29 October. They go into training camp on Sunday 13 October.

The Bravehearts face Tonga at Derwent Park in Workington on October 30, Italy at the same venue on November 3 and USA at Salford City Stadium on November 7.

To make sure you will BE THERE buy now at www.rlwc2013.com/tickets or call the 24-hour Ticket Hotline on 0844 847 2013.

Squad: Danny Addy (Bradford), Sam Barlow (Halifax), Danny Brough (Huddersfield), Brett Carter (Workington), Luke Douglas (Gold Coast), Dale Ferguson (Huddersfield), Ben Fisher (London), Ian Henderson (Catalan), Ben Hellewell (Featherstone), Andrew Henderson (Sheffield), Alex Hurst (London), Ben Kavanagh (Widnes), Kane Linnett  (North Queensland), Gareth Moore (Batley), Brett Phillips (Workington), Matt Russell (Gold Coast), David Scott (Featherstone), Mitchell Stringer (Sheffield), Alex Szostak (Sheffield), Adam Walker (Hull KR), Jonathan Walker (Castleford), Peter Wallace (Brisbane), Oliver Wilkes (Wakefield).

 

McCormack finalises Scotland squad

Results

Rugby League World Cup
Sat 23 NovNew Zealand 20-18 England
Sun 17 NovSamoa 4-22 Fiji
Sat 16 NovEngland 34-6 France
Fri 15 NovNew Zealand 40-4 Scotland
Mon 11 NovFrance 6-22 Samoa
Sun 10 NovWales 24-28 Cook Islands
Sat 09 NovEngland 34-12 Fiji
Fri 08 NovNew Zealand 56-10 Papua New Guinea
Thu 07 NovScotland 22-8 USA
Tue 05 NovTonga 22-16 Cook Islands

more results